Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Burkwood Viburnum)

Viburnum x burkwoodii is a hybrid of Viburnum utile and Viburnum carlesii pollinated by Burkwood Nursery in Skipworth, England in 1924. The Viburnum x burkwoodii is a semi-evergreen shrub, with large dark glossy green ovate leaves on stiff stems.

The shrub is small in size, with an open spreading habit that will reach a maximum 3.0m in height. Making them a brilliant shrub for those smaller gardens looking for an evergreen specimen.

The Viburnum x burkwoodii offers domed clusters of intoxicatingly fragrant white flowers that bloom in April and May. Following the fragrant white blossom are the red berries, that create a lovely colour contrast with the dark glossy leaves.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Osmanthus aquifolium

Common Name: Holly Olive

Family: Adoxaceae

Height: 1.5-3.5m

Width: 1.5-3.5m

Demands: Sheltered or exposed, all aspects, full to partial sun

Soil: Well drained soil and will tolerate most soil types

Foliage: Evergreen, Broad– ovate leaf

Flowers: Pinky White flowers followed by red, blue or black berries

FACT: The Viburnum family includes more than 150 species and cultivars.

FACT: The viburnum berries can be poisonous.

Viburnum burkwoodii 1.5-2.0m WRB

Viburnum burkwoodii 1.5-2.0m WRB

Viburnum x burkwoodii 2.0m Umbrella CG

Viburnum x burkwoodii 2.0m Umbrella CG

Viburnum x burkwoodii 2.0m Umbrella CG

Viburnum x burkwoodii 2.0m Umbrella CG

Virbunum burkwoodii 1.5-2.0m MS CG

Virbunum burkwoodii 1.5-2.0m MS CG


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.