Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Fortune’s Osmanthus)

Osmanthus x Fortunei Osmanthus x fortunei commonly known as ‘Fortune’s Osmanthus’ is a hybrid Osmanthus that originates from Japan. Osmanthus x fortunei is a cross between Osmanthus heterophyllus (small, spiky leaves) and Osmanthus fragrans (large, leathery leaves) creating a small multistemmed tree with sharply serrated, deep green, glossy, leathery leaves.

Another feature of the Osmanthus x fortunei are the fragrant flowers. They appear mid to late autumn in clusters of small white blooms hidden amongst the leaves and branches. Their sweet fragrance recalling a mixture of orange blossoms and plums, wonderfully strong and refreshing for the autumn months.

Osmanthus x fortunei is a brilliant evergreen that works wonderfully as specimen multistems or can be used as an alternative to other evergreens for screening.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Osmanthus aquifolium

Common Name: Holly Olive

Family: Oleaceae

Height: 4-8m

Width: 4-8m

Demands: Sheltered exposure, south or west facing, full to partial sun

Soil: Well drained soil and will tolerate most soil types

Foliage: Evergreen, Broad– ovate leaf

Flowers: White / Fragrant

FACT: Osmanthus x fortunei can be mistaken for Ilex (Holly) but Osmanthus have an additional feature that sets them apart. Their name is derived from Greek: Osme = Fragrance and Anthos = Flower.

Osmanthus x fortunei  3.5-4m Umbrella CG

Osmanthus x fortunei 3.5-4m Umbrella CG

Osmanthus x fortunei foliage

Osmanthus x fortunei foliage

Osmanthus x fortunei flowers

Osmanthus x fortunei flowers

Osmanthus x fortunei 2.0-2.5m Umbrella CG

Osmanthus x fortunei 2.0-2.5m Umbrella CG

Osmanthus x fortunei 3.0-3.5-4.0m Umbrella CG

Osmanthus x fortunei 3.0-3.5-4.0m Umbrella CG


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.