Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Snakebark Maple)

Acer capillipes is commonly known as Snakebark Maple. The tree originates from Japan and was introduced to the United Kingdom in 1894.

It is a small, deciduous tree with the striking feature of the grey-white striped bark. This is best visible when the tree is juvenile.

The foliage offers additional interest all year round as the young, new growth unfurls red changing to green for summer before turning from a vivid orange-red to deep red in the autumn.

Acer capillipes also showcases flowers, white/yellow in drooping racemens in May, along with winged fruits who start light-green then phasing to red-brown.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Acer capillipes

Common Name: Snake-bark Maple

Family: Sapindaceae

Height: 8-12 metres

Width: 4-8 metres

Demands: Sheltered, full / partial sun

Soil: Moist but well drained chalk, clay, sand, loam

Foliage: 12cm long 3 lobed leaves

Flowers: Flowers green, in drooping racemens, attractive pink fruits

Acer capillipes info sheet

FACT: It is from the thread-like stalks of the flowers and fruits that this maple gets its name. Capillipes is derived from Cappilaceous or capillaris - resembling a strand of hair. The flowers on the tree are brilliant for the bees and butterflies.

Acer capillipes foliage

Acer capillipes foliage

Acer capillipes 3-3.5m Multi Stem CG

Acer capillipes 3-3.5m Multi Stem CG

Acer capillipes flowers

Acer capillipes flowers

Acer capillipes field grown

Acer capillipes field grown

Acer capillipes bark

Acer capillipes bark


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.