Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Winter Flowering Cherry)

Prunus subhirtella Autumnalis is commonly known as the The Winter Flowering Cherry. It is native to Japan and was introduced to the United Kingdom at the beginning of the twentieth century.

It is an elegant small, broad spreading tree with long, oval and sharply toothed leaves.

Unlike spring-flowering cherries, the Autumnalis flowers small, semi-double light pink flowers in flushes which occur randomly along the slender shoots between November and March.

The Autumnalis also offers an impressive autumn leaf colour, of vibrant oranges, red / purple and yellows.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Prunus subhirtella Autumnalis

Common Name: Higan Cherry Autumnalis

Family: Rosaceae

Height: 4-8m

Width: 4-8m

Demands: Full sun in any aspect

Soil: Well drained loam, clay, or sand

Foliage: Deciduous

Flowers: White to whitish pink, semi double, individual flowers.

Prunus subhirtella Autumnalis info sheet

FACT: Prunus subhirtella Autumnalis won the Award of Merit in 1930. It remains a popular tree for bringing some colour to schemes in the winter time. This tree can be planted in parks, gardens and also can tolerate being a street tree.

Prunus subhirtella Autumnalis 35-40cm girth

Prunus subhirtella Autumnalis 35-40cm girth

Prunus subhirtella Autumnalis 2.5m Multi stem

Prunus subhirtella Autumnalis 2.5m Multi stem

Prunus subhirtella Autumnalis blossom

Prunus subhirtella Autumnalis blossom

Prunus subhirtella Autumnalis 20-25 Std CG

Prunus subhirtella Autumnalis 20-25 Std CG

Prunus subhirtella Autumnalis 18-20 std WRB

Prunus subhirtella Autumnalis 18-20 std WRB


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.