Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Henry's lime)

Tilia henryana is a small/medium size tree that has a graceful appearance. Its slow growing and upright habit makes it a perfect candidate for a garden tree.

The ovate, heart shaped leaves create a lovely free flowing canopy, that gradually turns golden yellow in the autumn. The unusual leaves can easily be identified by their long serrated edge The serrations can be up to 1cm in length.

Tilia henryana can put on a second flush of leaves in late summer, which can appear silverypink in colour and really stands out against the dark green of the mature leaves.

Clusters of fragrant creamy-white flowers appear in late summer.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Tilia henryana

Common Name: Henry’s Lime

Family: Malvaceae

Height: 9 to 15 metres

Width: 7 to 9 metres

Demands: Sheltered or exposed

Soil: Moist, well drained loam, clay, or sand

Foliage: Deciduous

Flowers: Creamy yellow

Tilia henryana info sheet

FACT: Tilia henryana was originally found in China and was named after the Irish plantsman Augustine Henry in 1888. A number of years passed and it wasn't until 1901 that Ernest Wilson, introduced it to the west.

Tilia henryana is available in all forms from Standards to Multistem and even pleached and rooftops. Due to its versatility Tilia henryana is becoming more and more popular.

Tilia henryana serrated leaf

Tilia henryana serrated leaf

Tilia henryana 2.5-3.0m multi stem

Tilia henryana 2.5-3.0m multi stem

Tilia henryana 16-18cm Roof tops

Tilia henryana 16-18cm Roof tops

Tilia henryana 20-25cm Girth standard

Tilia henryana 20-25cm Girth standard

Tilia henryana serrated leaf

Tilia henryana serrated leaf


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36
01767 26 22 88

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.