Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Bottlebrush buckeye / Dwarf buckeye)

Aesculus parviflora is commonly know as the Dwarf Buckeye or Dwarf bottlebrush. A species of suckering deciduous shrub, native to open woodlands of the south eastern United States.

The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs, palmately compound with 5-7 leaflets.

These open bronze then fade to dark green, before turning yellow in the Autumn.

The flowers are produced in erect panicles 20-30cm long with small white petals and are followed by smooth fruits.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Aesculus parviflora

Common Name: Dwarf buckeye / Bottlebrush buckeye

Family: Sapindaceae

Height: 2.5-4m

Width: 4-8m

Demands: Full sun to partial shade in any aspect

Soil: Well drained loam, clay, or sand

Foliage: Deciduous

Flowers: White

Aesculus parviflora info sheet

FACT: Flowering in June and highly attractive for the bees. Butterflies and many other insect pollinators love to visit the flowers.
Great for planting in shady areas.

Aesculus parviflora 3-3.5m Multi stem Umbrella

Aesculus parviflora 3-3.5m Multi stem Umbrella

Aesculus parviflora flowers in summer

Aesculus parviflora flowers in summer

Aesculus parviflora Flowers

Aesculus parviflora Flowers

Aesculus parviflora 2-3m high

Aesculus parviflora 2-3m high

Aesculus parviflora 3-3.5m Umbrella

Aesculus parviflora 3-3.5m Umbrella


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.