Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Big Tree / Wellingtonia)

Giant by name and giant by nature the Sequoiadendron giganteum is a vigorous large evergreen tree.

The branches form a rounded dense conical crown towards the top with individual branches sweeping downwards with upturned ends.

It has distinctive spongy reddish –brown bark with small scale-like blue-green, awl shaped leaves 6-12mm long arranged spirally round the shoots.

Male and female cones are borne on the same tree and are tiny (5-7cm) in relation to the tree as a whole.

The cones take at least two years to ripen when they turn reddish brown but many will remain green and unopened for anything up to 20 years.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Sequoiadendron giganteum

Common Name: Big Tree, Wellingtonia

Family: Cupressaceae

Height: Higher than 30/35 metres

Width: Over 10/12 metres

Demands: Full sun or partial shade in any aspect, exposed or sheltered

Soil: Well drained sand, chalk, or loam

Foliage: Evergreen

Sequoiadendron giganteum info sheet

FACT: Giant Sequoias are among the oldest living things on earth, the oldest known giant sequoia based on ring count is 3,500 years old.

Whilst it is still known under the name ‘Wellingtonia’ this name is invalid as it had already been used for another unrelated plant.

80/90 Sequoiadendron giganteum field grown

80/90 Sequoiadendron giganteum field grown

Sequoidendron giganteum CG

Sequoidendron giganteum CG

80-90 Sequoiadendron giganteum

80-90 Sequoiadendron giganteum

3-4m Sequoidendron giganteum

3-4m Sequoidendron giganteum

Sequoiadendron giganteum 7m

Sequoiadendron giganteum 7m


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36
01767 26 22 88

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.