Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Red Oak)

Quercus rubra is a fast growing large deciduous round-top tree native to North America. With a central leader and strong lateral branches that spread very widely.

Shoots are olive-brown to reddish-olive and the bark is dark-grey to blackish which is smooth for a long period of time but later on becomes scaly and sulcate in a flat way.

Leaves are alternate, deeply lobed, 10-25cm long and 7-15cm wide, dark-green with very pretty orange-red to scarlet or brown autumn colour the leaves often stay on the trees all winter.

After 20 years of growth the inconspicuous blossoms of this monoecious species appear from April to May followed by characteristic acorns up to 2.5cm long.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Quercus rubra

Common Name: Red Oak, American Red Oak

Family: Fagaceae

Height: Above 20 metres

Width: Over 10 metres

Demands: Full Sun or Partial Shade, does not like North facing aspects and requires lime free soil.

Soil: Well drained Sand, Clay or Loam

Foliage: Deciduous

Quercus rubra info sheet

FACT: The light reddish brown wood is used for flooring and furniture. However, despite its strength, the wood has such an open grain that smoke can be blown right through a flat-sawn board from end to end, down the grain.

Standard Quercus rubra 30-40cm

Standard Quercus rubra 30-40cm

6-7m Quercus rubra at the start of Autumn

6-7m Quercus rubra at the start of Autumn

5-6m Quercus rubra Multi Stem

5-6m Quercus rubra Multi Stem

6-7m feathered Quercus rubra in full Autumn colour

6-7m feathered Quercus rubra in full Autumn colour

Quercus rubra 70-80cm girth in winter

Quercus rubra 70-80cm girth in winter

 


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36
01767 26 22 88

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.