Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Handkerchief Tree or Dove Tree)

Davidia involucrata is the only member of its genus but there are two varieties separated by their leaves, var. involucrata which whose leaves are short haired on the underside and var. vilmoriniana which have hairless leaves.

A small/medium sized tree it is most well known for its astonishing white, large bracts that hang like pinched handkerchiefs from its branches in May.

The foliage is midsized and heart shaped, of a attractive green colour in summer turning shades of orange and yellow in winter with young foliage in spring having a red/purple colour and a spicy, incense fragrance. Small inedible pear shaped fruits are produced in the spring.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Davidia involucrata

Common Name: Handkerchief Tree / Dove Tree

Family: Nyssaceae

Height: Up to above 12 metres

Width: Up to 6-8 metres

Demands: Sun or light shade in a sheltered position

Soil: All soils tolerated but prefers well drained or moist but well drained

Foliage: Deciduous

Fruit: Hard Nut with green husk

Davidia involucrata info sheet

FACT: The Davidia involucrata is named after the French missionary and botanist Father Armand David who was also the first westerner to report a sighting of a panda!

Davidia involucrata 4m

Davidia involucrata 4m

Flowers of the Davidia involucrata vilmoriniana

Flowers of the Davidia involucrata vilmoriniana

Container Grown 3-4m Davida involucrata

Container Grown 3-4m Davida involucrata

Davidia involucrata Summer foliage

Summer foliage

Davidia involucrata 3.5-4m in winter

Davidia involucrata 3.5-4m in winter

 


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36
01767 26 22 88

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.