Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Tupelo / Black Gum Tree)

Nyssa sylvatica, also known as tupelo or the Black Gum Tree is a ornamental conical slow growing medium sized tree with horizontal branches. It foliage is oval, not unlike beech, changing from green to a fiery red/purple in autumn.

It’s bark is dark grey and flaky when young but becomes furrowed with age. It is a hardy specimen and whilst preferring moist fertile well drained soil it does have the ability to grow in standing water.

It is of particular environmental value for as well as producing black-blue ovoid fruit about 10mm long with thin oily, bitter/sour tasting flesh being very popular with small birds it’s flowers which are produced in greenish-white clusters at the top of a long stalk, produce nectar which attracts bees and other insects.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Nyssa sylvatica

Common Name: Tupelo, Black Gum Tree

Family: Nyssaceae

Height: Can grow to above 12 metres

Width: Can grow wider than 8 metres

Demands: Works well in a sheltered non north facing aspect, prefers full sun / partial shade

Soil: Moist Loan, Clay or Sand

Foliage: Deciduous

Fruits: Small dull black-blue fruits

Nyssa sylvatica info sheet

FACT: In Marthas Vineyard in America, this species is called “beetlebung”, possibly due to its use in making the mallet known as a beetle, used for hammeting the bungs (stoppers) into wine barrels.

20cm half stem Nyssa sylvatica in Summer

20cm half stem Nyssa sylvatica in Summer

Field Grown Nyssa sylvatica 3-3.5m

Field Grown Nyssa sylvatica 3-3.5m

Autumn Leaves of the Nyssa sylvatica

Autumn Leaves of the Nyssa sylvatica

Fruit of Nyssa sylvatica

Fruit of Nyssa sylvatica

Autumn Leaves of the Nyssa sylvatica

Autumn Leaves of the Nyssa sylvatica


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36
01767 26 22 88

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.