Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Caucasian lime / Crimean Lime)

The Tilia x euchlora is an unmistakable large deciduous tree with spreading or arching branches and green young shoots bearing deep green heart shaped leaves, a character of the lime, which turn yellow in autumn.

The intoxicatingly fragrant creamy yellow drooping flowers appear in clusters of 3-8 in mid summer. Whilst it can grow to be quite large it is a tough and tolerant tree which enables it to be a perfect addition to a planting scheme or avenue.

The foliage due to its dark green colour does not suffer from aphid infestations which means you do not get the black fungus-infested honeydew which makes a mess on urban pavements and parked cars usually associated with an infestation.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Tilia x euchlora

Common Name: Caucasian lime, Crimean lime

Family: Malvaceae

Height: higher than 15 metres

Width: wider than 8 metres

Demands: Full Sun, / partial shade

Soil: Chalk, Loam, Sand, and Clay

Foliage: Deciduous

Flower: Fragrant Cream

Handiness: Hardy in the severest of European climates.

Download Tilia x euchlora info sheet (PDF)

FACT: The branches of the Tilia used to be commonly coppiced and the foliage used as fodder for cattle which improves their milk.

Tilia eucholra standard 50-60

Tilia eucholra standard 50-60

Standard 40-50 girth in Autumn

Standard 40-50 girth in Autumn

Tilia eucholra standard

Tilia eucholra standard 18-20

Container Grown Standard 12-14cm girth

Container Grown Standard 12-14cm girth

Tilia euchlora pleached

Tilia euchlora pleached 20-25cm


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36
01767 26 22 88

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.