Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Empress Tree / Foxglove Tree)

Paulownia are deciduous trees with large, ovate leaves up to 30cm across which are densely clothed with glandular hairs which catch aphids and other small winged insects. In spring it provides erect panicles of foxglove-like flowers. However the flower buds are present throughout the winter and the flowers open before the leaves appear so in cold areas they are usually spoiled.

Paulownia is one of the fastest growing trees in the world and a well established plant can grow over 2.5m in one season, but its vigorous growth can also be harnessed for ornamental purposes. Grown for their shade, flower and interesting shape it looks best if it can be viewed from above as the flowers tend to appear towards the top of the tree.

The most common grown variety in the UK is the Paulownia tomentosa Award of Garden Merit (AGM) usually reaching up to 12m tall in our climate. Its flowers are a highly attractive pale violet which appear in early spring before the leaves appear.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Paulownia tomentosa

Common Name: Empress or Foxglove Tree

Family: Paulowniaceae

Height: 8 - 12 metres

Width: Up to wider than 8 metres

Demands: Full Sun

Soil: Prefers well drained Loam, Sand, Chalk and Clay

Foliage: Deciduous

Flowers: Violet/purple

Download Paulownia tomentosa info sheet

FACT: In China, the tree is planted at the birth of a girl. The fast-growing tree matures when she does and when she is eligible for marriage the tree is cut down and carved into wooden articles for her dowry.

Paulownia tomentosa (multi stem)

Paulownia tomentosa (multi stem)

Paulownia tomentosa (clear stem) 18-20

Paulownia tomentosa (clear stem) 18-20

Foliage of the Paulownia tomentosa

Foliage of the Paulownia tomentosa

Multi Stem, container grown

Multi Stem, container grown

Standard Paulownia tomentosa in winter

Standard Paulownia tomentosa in winter


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36
01767 26 22 88

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.