Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Crab apple 'Rudolph')

Malus Rudolph is definitely our favourite pink flowering crab apple and for good reason.

This small tree is upright when young, but develops a rounded crown with maturity, reaching up to 7m in height. You certainly can’t beat its late spring display of rose pink flowers, which are framed by the newly emerging purple - red leaves. Over the summer, the foliage then turns a dark green but still with hint of bronze and with the red veins and stem remaining.

For autumn, you are treated to the yellow foliage colour and small, glossy, orange red fruits which hang on the branches well into the winter. All these attributes combined with the wonderfully textured bark make this a brilliant choice for year round interest.

Another reason we are so keen on this tree is its resistance to pests and diseases; its even resistant to scab unlike many Malus varieties!

Malus Rudolph is tolerant of pollution and most soil types except wet / waterlogged. Plant in full sun to get the best colour from the foliage and with a little protection to get the best show of flowers and fruit.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Malus ‘Rudolph’

Common Name: Crabapple ‘Rudolph’

Family: Rosaceae

Height: 5-7m

Demands: Tolerant of most soils types except wet. Plant in a sunny slightly sheltered location to get the best from this tree.

Foliage: Bronze-red in spring turning deep green-purple

Flower: Intense deep pink flowers in late spring

Fruit: Orange-red crab apples in autumn through to winter

Bark: Reddish-brown bark with long fissures as it ages.

Download Malus 'Rudolph' info sheet

FACT: Malus Rudolph is a popular variety due to its resistance to scab.

Striking spring flowers of Malus Rudolph

Striking spring flowers of Malus Rudolph

Malus Rudolph 20-25cm girth standards in spring

Malus Rudolph 20-25cm girth standards in spring

The coppery spring foliage

The coppery spring foliage

Beautifully textured bark

Beautifully textured bark

Glossy fruits stay well into winter

Glossy fruits stay well into winter

Malus Rudolph 30-35cmg stand

Malus Rudolph 30-35cmg sta

Field grown, 3-4m multistems

Field grown, 3-4m multistems

Malus Rudolph, ornamental pleach

Malus Rudolph, ornamental pleach


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36
01767 26 22 88

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.