Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Snakebark Maple / Père David's Maple)

This beautiful small tree which develops a spreading crown of arching branches, is one of the best of the 'snakebark' maples.

Its stunning bark which starts red on young shoots, eventually turns to green and white serpentine stripes. Delicate yellow spring flowers, winged fruits and large mid-green leaves which flush orange, pink and yellow in autumn add year round interest.

It prefers a sheltered location, but is fully hardy and will grow in almost all well drained soils.

A perfect specimen plant as either a standard or multistem, it is ideal for a courtyard or garden setting

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Acer davidii

Common Name: Snakebark Maple / Père David’s Maple

Family: Aceraceae

Height: 10-15m

Demands: Grows well in most soils and thrives in a sheltered location

Foliage: Mid green and often lobed, renowned for its fine autumn colour.

Flower: Yellow racemes in Spring

Fruit: Clusters of winged seeds follow the spring flowers.

Bark: Green and white striped attractive bark. Make sure it is planted somewhere the bark can be admired!

Acer davidii Snakebark Maple / Père David's Maple info sheet

FACT:Acer davidii was originally discovered by Basque priest Armand David who was a missionary in Central China.

Acer davidii - decorative bark

Beautiful bark of Acer davidii

Acer davidii - Snakebark Maple, Père David's Maple in autum colours

Fiery autumn display from Acer davidii

Acer davidii - Snakebark maple, Pere David Maple

Acer davidii spring growth

Acer davidii

The bark and fruit of Acer davidii

Acer davidii - Snakebark maple

3m multistem Acer davidii


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36
01767 26 22 88

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.