Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Freeman’s Maple)

Acer x freemanii is a hybrid of its two North American parents, Acer saccharinum (Silver Maple) and Acer rubrum (Red Maple). It takes the best qualities from each, hardiness and resilience from the Silver Maple, attractive colouring from the Red Maple, overall making it a superb tree.

It is a fast growing, oval crowned, deciduous tree, ideal for large gardens and open spaces. In Spring, the leaves appear, 3-5 lobes and deeply cut, turning dark green and the season progresses. As the Autumn sets in, the blaze of red foliage creates a marvellous impact. Unlike Acer rubrum, acid soils are not required to ensure the intense colour.

A resistance to most pests and diseases also make it a popular choice and you will often find that it is widely planted throughout the United States.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Acer x freemanii

Common Name: Freemans Maple

Family: Aceraceae

Height: Approximately 20m height

Demands: . Ideal on a well drained soil but tolerant of a wide range of conditions . Very good in urban environments

Foliage: Deeply cut, lobed leaves, dark green in Summer and fiery red in Autumn.

Download Acer x freemanii info sheet (PDF

 

Acer x freemanii - Red Blaze in Autumn colour

Autumn leaves

Acer x freemanii

Beautiful autumn foliage of Acer x freemanii 'Autumn Blaze'

Acer x freemanii 'Autumn Blaze' 40-45cm

Acer x freemanii 'Autumn Blaze' 40-45cm

Deeply cut, lobed leaves

Deeply cut, lobed leaves

Acer x freemanii: 20-25-30cm girth standards

20-25-30cm girth standards

Silvery bark

Silver bark


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36
01767 26 22 88

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.