Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Raywood Ash / Claret Ash)

Fraxinus angustifolia ‘Raywood’ (also known as Fraxinus oxycarpa ‘Raywood’) is a medium sized, fast growing, deciduous tree. It has a narrow, upright crown when young and broadens into a full, rounded canopy as it matures.

The most alluring feature of this tree is the foliage. Throughout the summer, the narrow, serrated leaves are dark green and glossy providing dappled shade below. They really come into their own in the Autumn though when they turn brilliant hues of purple and wine-red.

Fraxinus ‘Raywood’ is also a good tree for urban and avenue planting. Its uniformity and tolerance to soil compaction make it a great choice. It also has a greater tolerance for dry soils than Fraxinus excelsior (Common Ash). The drawback however, is that the branches can be brittle and prone to breaking.

The tree originates from south Australia around about 1910 and was grown at a property called ‘Raywood’. It was not introduced to the UK until 1928.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Fraxinus angustifolia ‘Raywood’

Common Name: Claret Ash or Raywood Ash

Family: Oleaceae

Height: Approximately 15m height

Demands: Ideal on a well drained soil but tolerant of a wide range of conditions. Very good in urban environments

Foliage: Slender, dark-green leaves throughout summer and spectacular Autumn colouring

Flowers: Inconspicuous

Fruit: Does not produce fruit

Fraxinus angustifolia Raywood info sheet

 

The leaves and fruit of Tilia cordata

Autumn colouring on Fraxinus ‘Raywood’

Tilia cordata Greenspire 50-60-70cm girth standards

Narrow, dark green leaves in summer

20-25cm girth pleached trees

Fraxinus ‘Raywood’ 20-25-30cm girth

Underside of a Tilia cordata leaf

Dark brown buds - unlike the black buds of Common Ash

Tilia cordata Autumn colour

Purple and red autumn foliage


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36
01767 26 22 88

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.