Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Löbner's Magnolia )

Magnolia x loebneri is a deciduous Magnolia, compact in habit and often grown as a large shrub or small tree.

In springtime, flower buds appear from velvety casings on bare branches. The long, narrow petals open first as a goblet shape and then as star shaped flowers. Mid-green, oval leaves follow the flowers and in autumn turn shades of yellow.

Magnolia x loebneri is a hybrid of Magnolia kobus and Magnolia stellata, crossed in the early 1900’s by German, Max Löbner. The first flower appeared in 1917. Like most Magnolias, this species does best on acid soil however it is also tolerant of chalk.

Magnolia x loebneri is available from Deepdale Trees as a standard, multistem or pleached tree.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Magnolia x loebneri

Common Name: Löbner’s Magnolia

Family: Magnoliaceae

Height: Approx 8m

Demands: Ideal in acid soil but also tolerant of chalkier soils

Flowers: Star shaped flowers on bare branches in spring

Foliage: Fairly small, mid green, oval leaves in spring and summer. Yellow in Autumn.

Magnolia x loebneri info sheet

Magnolia x loebneri ‘Merrill’

A white flowered variety and also the most prolific. Named after Dr Merrill a former director of the Arnold Arboretum at Harvard University where this variety was cultivated.

Magnolia x loebneri 'Leonard Messel'

A pink flowering variety, occurring by chance in the garden of Colonel Leonard Messel at his home Nymans, Sussex

 

Magnolia x loebneri

Magnolia x loebneri - Spring flower buds

Magnolia x loebneri ‘Merrill’

Pleached Magnolia x loebneri ‘Merrill’

Magnolia Loebneri half stem

40-45cm girth, half stem

Magnolia Loebneri mulitstem

4.0-4.5m multistem

Magnolia Loebneri 'Leonard Messel'

2.0-3.0m multistem ‘Leonard Messel’

magnolia Fruit

Magnolia fruit

Magnolia x loebneri ‘Merrill’ flower

Magnolia x loebneri ‘Merrill’ flower

Magnolia x loebneri ‘Leonard Messel’ flower

Magnolia x loebneri ‘Leonard Messel’ flower (and lacewing)


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36
01767 26 22 88

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.