Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Silver Birch / Lady of the Woods)

Betula pendula is one of Britain’s most common native trees and is also widespread across Europe. It was one of the first trees to regenerate itself in this country after the Ice Age.

It is a medium sized, deciduous tree, growing up to 25m in height. Its branches and stems arch gracefully giving it an elegant appearance, hence the name Lady of the Woods.

Early in spring, catkins will appear closely followed by bright green foliage. The leaves are small and triangular, wide at the base and with double toothed margins. In Autumn they turn a beautiful golden yellow.

The attractive white bark adds to the beauty of this tree and also gives it winter interest. As it ages, the bark develops dark cracks and crevices at the base

Betula pendula is available from Deepdale Trees as a standard, feathered and multistem plant.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Betula pendula

Common Name: Silver Birch or Lady of the Woods

Family: Betulaceae

Height: 20-25m

Demands: Perfect on light, acid soil but will grow in a great range of well drained soil.

Foliage: Small, triangular toothed leaves turning brilliant yellow in Autumn

Bark: White with dark crevice as it ages. Young stems are coppery brown with small white spots.

Betula pendula info sheet

Uses of Betula pendula:

In Scandinavia, Betula pendula is widely grown for its timber. The pale, smooth, hardwood is used for furniture and plywood

Large quantities of Birch brushwood are used for racecourse jumps and traditional besom brooms.

Historically, it has been used to tan leather and the sap used to make a medicinal wine

Betula pendula 

(Silver Birch / Lady of the Woods)

Betula pendula multistems 8-10m

Betula pendula (Silver Birch / Lady of the Woods) - winter bark

Betula pendula - bark provides Winter interest

Betula pendula - standard

20-25-30cm standards

Betula pendula - feathered

2.0-3.0m feathered plants

Betula pendula

30-35cm girth standard

Betula pendula

Stocktaking in the fields

Quercus ilex acorns

Ready for dispatch: Betula pendula with 40-50cm girth & 10m in height.

Betula pendula (Silver Birch / Lady of the Woods)

Betula pendula multistem. 9-10m

Betulus pendula autumn colour

Betula pendula (Silver Birch / Lady of the Woods)


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36
01767 26 22 88

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.