Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Common Yew / English Yew)

Taxus baccata is a medium sized, evergreen conifer, native to Britain, much of Europe and parts of Asia and Africa. It is tolerant of a wide range of growing conditions including shade and chalk but not waterlogged or poor draining soil. It is widely used in landscaping as its relatively slow growth and tolerance of pruning make it an ideal plant for hedging and topiary.

Bright red, berry like fruits ripen in the autumn and are attractive to birds during the winter. Most parts of the plant are toxic, particularly if foliage is eaten by animals. Fatal poisoning is uncommon in humans though unless excess volumes of foliage are consumed!

Taxus baccata is the longest living plant in Europe with estimated ages between 2000 and 4000 years. However, no one can determine the exact ages as the trunk hollows with age, making a ring count impossible. This does not make the plant unstable though as once it reaches a certain size, new shoots appear at the base and grow, fusing into the main truck and acting like buttresses.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Taxus baccata

Common Name: Common, English or European Yew

Family: Taxaceae

Height: 10-20m

Demands: Tolerant of most conditions and soil types as long as well drained

Foliage: Needles are lanceolate, flat and dark green

Bark: Reddish-brown, flaking in small pieces

Fruit: Seeds are surrounded by a red, berry-like fruit.

Taxus baccata info sheet

FACT: Most commonly, people associate Yews with churchyards. Ancient Britons planted them near temples and when Christianity came to Britain, the tradition continued. Some churches were built by existing plants. Around 500 churchyards in England have a yew tree which is older than the church itself, they are meant to be a symbol of everlasting life and resurrection.

Yew has a long history in England as the wood of choice for bow making. The heartwood is on the inside of the bow as it resists compression. The sapwood is on the outside as it resists stretching. Once all the British supplies had been exhausted, the wood was imported from Europe. Once the European supplies were exhausted, longbows were replace with firearms!

Taxus baccata - English Yew

Taxus baccata clipped cones

Taxus baccata, common yew

Taxus baccata 2m plants

Taxus in various forms

Taxus in various forms

common yew, berry like aril

Red, berry-like aril

english yew bark

Flaking bark

clipped taxus baccata balls, english yew

Taxus clipped balls

Taxus baccata winter frost

Winter frost

The name Taxus possibly comes from the Greek word 'taxon' meaning 'bow' and baccata from the Latin 'bacca' meaning 'berry'.

The oldest Yew tree in Spain has been declared a Natural Monument. It is 15m tall, 10m wide with a trunk of 7m. It was planted around 1160 in Bermiego, Asturias.

Yew hedging 3m

3m hedging


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36
01767 26 22 88

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.