Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Winged Spindle / Burning Bush)

Euonymus alatus is a slow growing, deciduous shrub, popularly grown as an ornamental plant in parks and gardens.

The word alatus is Latin for ‘winged’ referring to the unusual cork strips on the stems and branches.

The main feature is the foliage which turns a spectacular, fiery red in the autumn. It is best planted in a spot where the sun shines directly onto it to illuminate the brilliant colouring.

Small, green flowers in spring will become red - purple berries, attractive to the birds. Later, these will split open to reveal orange seeds, a feature of many Euonymus.

Euonymus alatus is available from Deepdale Trees as multi-stemmed plant.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Euonymus alatus

Common Name: Winged spindle, burning bush

Family: Celastraceae

Height:  2-3m

Shape:  Often grows to be wider than tall.

Demands: Full sun or partial shade, tolerant of most soil types

Flowers: Inconspicuous, green flowers in spring

Fruit:  Small, inedible, red - purple berries

Autumn Colour:  Vivid red foliage in autumn

Euonymus alatus info sheet

 

Euonymus alatus Autumn colour

Euonymus alatus Autumn colour - Burning Bush

Euonymus alatus

2.5m Multi-stem

Euonymus alatus winged stems

Euonymus alatus unusual winged stems

Euonymus alatus - Winged Spindle

Autumn colour and berries

Euonymus alatus - burning bush

Green, ovate Summer foliage

Burning Bush

2.5 - 3.0m multi-stem Euonymus alatus

Winged Spindle

1.0 - 1.5m multistem


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36
01767 26 22 88

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.