Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Crab apple)

Malus Evereste is a conical tree with dark green, 8-11cm (3-4in) long. It is an excellent tree for spring blossom. The flowers are freely borne, 5cm (2in) across, red in bud but open white. In autumn it gives another fantastic show, with good colour, and masses of red-flushed, orange-yellow fruits 2.5cm (1in) across, which hang on through the winter.

It grows to a height of 7m (22ft), and spread of 6m (20ft), and grows best in moderately fertile moist but well-drained soil. Full sun is preferred, although partial shade is tolerated. This variety is one of the most disease resistant crab apples, and will also tolerate pollution.

Malus Evereste is a very versatile plant, available in many forms, including: standard, multistem, umbrella, roof shape, instant hedge.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Malus ‘Evereste’

Common Name: Crab apple ‘Evereste’

Family: Rosaceae

Height: 5-7m

Demands: Flowers and fruits best in a sunny location

Foliage: Relatively small, elliptical green leaves. Orange and yellow in Autumn

Flower: Pink buds open to white flowers in spring

Fruit: Clusters of small apples ripen to orange-red in autumn and hang on well into the winter

Malus Evereste info sheet

FACT: Crabapple has been listed as one of the 38 plants that are used to prepare Bach flower remedies.

18-20-25cm standard trees in springtime

18-20-25cm standard trees in springtime

Orange-red crab apples stay on the branches into winter

Orange-red crab apples stay on the branches into winter

Malus Evereste grown for hedging

Malus Evereste grown for hedging

3-4m multistem plant in container

3-4m multistem plant in container

Pink buds and white flowers in spring

Pink buds and white flowers in spring

12-14-16cm standard Malus Evereste

12-14-16cm standard Malus Evereste

Umbrella plants with winter interest

Umbrella plants with winter interest

Field grown crab apple ‘Evereste’

Field grown crab apple ‘Evereste’


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36
01767 26 22 88

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.