Google Plus  Twitter  YouTube  Deepdale on Instagram     Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Flowering Cherry)

The incredible blooms of Prunus Accolade hail the beginning of spring at Deepdale Trees. This versatile hybrid cherry combines the early flowering of Prunus subhirtella with the bright pink blossom and good autumn colour of Prunus sargentii.

Accolade is one of the first cherries in bloom, bearing large clusters of pure pink semi-double flowers which fade to light pink. It also has a very attractive smooth reddish-brown bark, marked with horizontal lenticels. In autumn the fresh green leaves turn yellow-orange.

This plant is tolerant of most soils including calcareous ones, making it a good choice some problem areas.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Prunus ‘Accolade’

Common Name: Cherry ‘Accolade’

Family: Rosaceae

Height: 5-8m

Demands: Tolerant of most soils including chalk

Foliage: Elliptical to a point, yellow-orange in autumn

Flower: Pure pink, semi double in dense clusters

Bark: Smooth red-brown, with vertical lenticels

Prunus Accolade sheet

FACT: In Australia and New Zealand cherries are widely associated with Christmas.

6-7m multistem ‘Accolade’ Cherry

6-7m multistem ‘Accolade’ Cherry

Pink, semi-double flowers, signalling the arrival of spring

Pink, semi-double flowers, signalling the arrival of spring

Orange and cream flaking bark

2.5-3.0m multistems, field grown

5-6m specimen Cornelian Cherry

20-25-30cm girth standards

Autumn foliage of Prunus Accolade

Autumn foliage of Prunus Accolade

Deepdale field grown standards 18-20-25cm girth

Deepdale field grown standards 18-20-25cm girth

3.5-4.0m multistems, one of the first spring flowering cherries

3.5-4.0m multistems, one of the first spring flowering cherries


Contact

Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36
01767 26 22 88

 

Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.

Follow us:       

 


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.